Revised December 1, 1998
[…] 10
370 U.S. 65 (1962).
5
liquidation (Chapter 7) or a reorganization (Chapter 11) proceeding
creates a bankruptcy estate comprising all property formerly
belonging to the debtor. Property of the estate includes “all
legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the
commencement of the case,”11 as well as “[p]roceeds . . . or profits
of or from property of the estate . . . .”12 IRC § 139813 treats the
bankruptcy estate as a separate entity for tax purposes; the estate
is taxed as if it were the debtor with respect to items of income
to which the estate is entitled.14 Section 1398(f) provides that
a “transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the
debtor to the [bankruptcy] estate”15 —— or “from the estate to the
debtor” on termination of the estate16 —— “shall not be treated as
a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning
tax consequences to a disposition . . . .”17
The district court held that § 1398(f)(2) was inapplicable to
the facts of this case because (1) Susan was a nonfiling spouse
11
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). It is pursuant to this provision that title
to the Martin’s unpartitioned community property vested in the bankruptcy
trustee.
12