Martin v. United States
[…] Property of the estate includes “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case,”11 as well as “[p]roceeds . . . or profits of or from property of the estate . . . .”12 IRC § 139813 treats the bankruptcy estate as a separate entity for tax purposes; the estate is taxed as if it were the debtor with respect to items of income to which the estate is entitled.14 Section 1398(f) provides that a “transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the debtor to the [bankruptcy] estate”15 —— or “from the estate to the debtor” on termination of the estate16 —— “shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition . . . .”17 The district court held that § 1398(f)(2) was inapplicable to the facts of this case because (1) Susan was a nonfiling spouse 11 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).