F I L E D
[…] counterclaim. The Center filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the
issue of whether it was the sole arbiter of probable cause, a motion to reconsider
the denial of the preliminary injunction, and a motion for judgment on the
pleadings pursuant to Rule 12(c). The district court granted the Hospital’s motion
for summary judgment and denied all of the Center’s motions.
The parties agree that if, in the circumstances of this case, the Hospital
qualifies as a “program” and Mr. Doe qualifies as a “patient,” both as defined in
§ 2.11, then the Hospital is required to enforce the confidentiality provisions of §
2 et seq. Section 2.11 provides:
Patient means any individual who has applied for or been given
diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally
assisted program . . . .
....
Program means:
(a) An individual or entity (other than a general medical care facility)
-4-
who holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug
abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment; or
(b) An identified unit within a general medical facility which holds
itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis,
treatment or referral for treatment; or
(c) Medical personnel or other staff in a general medical care facility
whose primary function is the provision of alcohol or drug abuse
diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment and who are identified
as such providers.
42 C.F.R. § 2.11.
Because the regulations limit the analysis to specific units within a general
medical facility, it is important to distinguish between the Hospital’s emergency
room and its formal drug and alcohol treatment program known as Denver Cares.