F I L E D
[…] certificate of appealability.
I.
The nature and extent of our review of Cook’s conviction are dictated by
the AEDPA. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d) (2000), federal habeas review of state
convictions is limited when the state courts have adjudicated a claim on the
merits. As to such claims, the federal courts can grant a writ of habeas only if the
state adjudication of the claim (1)”resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or
involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as
determined by the Supreme Court of the United States,” § 2254(d)(1); or (2)
“resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable determination of the
facts in light of evidence presented in the State court proceeding,” § 2254(d)(2).
In Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362 (2000), the Supreme Court interpreted
the first section, § 2254(d)(1), which applies to errors of law and mixed questions
of fact and law. Justice O’Connor’s opinion for the Court stated: