REVISED DECEMBER 16, 1998
[…] consequences flowing from the nature and quality of the evidence
in the case.” Oregon v. Elstad, 470 U.S. 298, 317, 105 S. Ct.
1285, 1297, 84 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1985). In light of Barnes’s clear
understanding that the police were investigating a murder, the
police’s decision not to inform Barnes specifically that he was a
capital murder suspect does not render his third and fourth
statements involuntary.
Barnes’s further argument that he was coerced and deceived
by the abnormal charge of “burglary of a habitation with the
intent to commit murder” is equally without merit. Section 30.02
of the Texas Penal Code defines burglary of a habitation as
follows: “(A) A person commits an offense if, without the
effective consent of the owner, he: (1) enters a habitation . . .
with intent to commit a felony or theft.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1997). Thus, in identifying Barnes’s charge,
the police added a superfluous phrase--”with the intent to commit
murder”--to the crime of burglary of a habitation. All this
phrase served to do, however, was to identify the particular