Mascom Management, Inc. v. Labor & Industrial Relations Commission
[…] On September 10, 1976, Mascom received notice of liability and transfer of predecessor's account to successor from the Division of Employment Security, State of Missouri. Mascom requested a reconsideration of this determination or, alternatively, a hearing before the Appeals Tribunal of the Division. Reconsideration was denied, and the appeal was heard by the referee on January 25, 1977. On March 15, 1977, the Appeals Tribunal held Mascom was the successor of Washington and Twelfth under § 288.110 RSMo 1969. This statute provides in pertinent part:

"Any individual, type of organization or employing unit which has acquired substantially all of the business of an employer, excepting in any such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of his obligations, and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change such business of the predecessor employer is continued without interruption solely by the successor, shall stand in the position of such predecessor employer in all respects, including the predecessor's separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience, annual payrolls, and liability for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties. . . ."

An application to the Division for review of the decision of the Appeals Tribunal was denied on September 23, 1977. The Labor and Industrial Relations Commission affirmed the Appeals Tribunal.