Revised December 3, 1998
[…] recorded judgment gives the judgment holder a lien on all of the
debtor’s real property in the county where the judgment is
recorded. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.001 (West 1995). Of
course, such liens normally do not attach to homestead property.
See TEX. CONST. art. XVI § 50. Longley and Moore contend,
however, that judgment liens do attach to homestead property if
the debtor conveys the property to a third party and there is a
gap between the time of the conveyance and the recordation of the
deed. Their argument depends primarily on the Texas recording
statute, TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001 (West 1984 & Supp. 1998),
and Intertex, Inc. v. Kneisley, 837 S.W.2d 136 (Tex. App.--
Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied). The recording statute
provides in pertinent part:
A conveyance of real property or an interest in real
property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a
creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable
consideration without notice unless the instrument has been
acknowledged or proved and filed for record as
required by law.
5
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001 (West 1984).1 Longley and Moore
contend that the term “creditor” encompasses judgment creditors
and that Johnson’s conveyance of the Property to PTI was
therefore void as to them because it was not recorded for over