STATE of Nebraska, Appellee,
[…] The defendant, however, contends that the District Court could have tried his case earlier than it did if the trial court in the management of its calendar had given absolute preference to the trial of criminal cases. There is nothing in the applicable statutes, sections 29-1207 and 29-1208, R. S.Supp., 1972, that indicates or requires such a construction. The legislative intent is clear. The standard set and required is a time period of 6 months. There is no right of discharge granted at any time short of the 6 months' period. His contention is based upon the provisions of section 29-1205, R.S.Supp., 1972, which contains a provision that states: "To effectuate the right of the accused to a speedy trial * * * insofar as is practicable: * * * (1) The trial of criminal cases shall be given preference over civil cases; * * *." This obviously directory provision to the District Court in the management of calendars of criminal cases is designed to promote the accomplishment of the objectives set out in section 29-1207, R.S.Supp., 1972. The argument of the defendant is irrelevant because the record conclusively