UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 3.1(d)(1)(ii) states, in
pertinent part: “Board members shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion
in considering and determining the cases coming before the Board, and a panel or Board
member to whom a case is assigned may take any action consistent with their authorities
under the Act and the regulations as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the
case.” In the appeal before the BIA, there was plain error in the failure to declare the
country to which the petitioners should be deported if they did not voluntarily depart.
The petitioners’ reliance on 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(c) is misplaced. That provision
provides:
-11-
The Commissioner, or any other duly authorized officer of the
Service, any Immigration Judge, or the Board may in any case
arising under paragraph (b) of this section certify such case to the
Board. The Board in its discretion may review any such case by
certification without regard to the provisions of § 3.7 [providing for
notice of certification to the alien affected] if it determines that the
parties have already been given a fair opportunity to make
representations before the Board regarding the case, including the
opportunity [to] request oral argument and to submit a brief.
Thus, § 3.1(c) allows the BIA to certify a “case” that otherwise could not properly be
heard. See, e.g., In re Kanagasundram, 22 I&N Dec. 963 (BIA 1999) (considering a case
on certification where the IJ certified the case to the BIA); Matter of Correa-Garces, 20