UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on the matter. Under these circumstances, we find no violation of the petitioners’
procedural due process rights.
E. BIA’s Finding of Firm Resettlement
Petitioners were denied asylum because they had firmly resettled in Canada after
leaving Ethiopia and before arriving in this country. In general, “[a]n alien is considered
to be firmly resettled, if prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another
country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status,
citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 208.15.
There are, however, exceptions to the general rule. On appeal, petitioners rely on the
exception for aliens who establish that their stay in the transit country was “a necessary
consequence of [their] flight from persecution, that [they] remained in that country only
as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that [they] did not establish
significant ties to that country.” Id. They assert that they entered Canada only because
they desperately needed to leave the Sudan, and that their stay in Canada was “occasioned
by the time it took to procure travel documents and by the birth of their child.”