F I L E D
[…] him for making or executing a “plate” under 18 U.S.C. § 474(a) (2000).
Specifically, Beckstead argues that an image on a computer hard drive is not a
plate. Although Beckstead raises the issue as a sufficiency of the evidence claim,
the issue of whether the image stored on a computer hard drive constitutes a plate
is a question of statutory interpretation subject to de novo review. See United
States v. Hernandez, 913 F.2d 1506, 1510 (10th Cir. 1990) (stating standard of
review for statutory interpretation questions). Under 18 U.S.C. § 474(a), an
individual is guilty of a class B felony if he or she “makes or executes any plate,
stone, or other thing in the likeness of any plate designated for the printing of
such obligation or other security.” The indictment under which Beckstead was
charged referred only to a “plate.” According to the version of the statute in
effect at the time Beckstead was indicted, the statute defined “plate” to include
“any electronic method used for the acquisition, recording, retrieval, transmission,