STATE, DOTD v. McClendon
[…] In all other respects, the trial court's judgment dated December 2, 1988 is hereby affirmed. Each party is to bear its own costs of this appeal.

AMENDED AND AFFIRMED.

KLIEBERT, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent from the majority view insofar as it computes interest on the excess award from February 20, 1985 (the date the landowners' answer was filed) rather than from July 7, 1983 (the date on which the State's petition taking title to the land was filed). My reasons for doing so are as follows:

Under the provisions of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution, Article 1, Section 4, "Property shall not be taken or damaged by the State or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into Court for his benefit." Under the "quick taking" statute (R.S. 48:441 et seq.) upon deposit of the amount "of money estimated to be the amount of the full extent of the owners' loss" title to the land taken passed to the State and "... the right to just and adequate compensation vest in..." the owner of the land.