STATE, DOTD v. McClendon
[…] The defendants subsequently answered the petition on February 20, 1985, asking for additional compensation. The case was tried by a jury on October 26 and 27, 1988. Judgment was rendered in favor of the defendants, awarding $250,000 in compensation and $55,000 in severance damages. After allowing for the appropriate credits, the trial court awarded interest on the excess amount due, calculating interest from July 6, 1983, the date of the taking.

La.R.S. 48:455 was amended during the 1988 regular legislative session to read as follows: "If the amount finally awarded for compensation exceeds the amount deposited, the judgment shall include legal interest on the excess from the date of legal demand until paid, but such interest shall not accrue on any award made for expert fees or attorney fees prior to judgment." Prior to that time, the statute provided that interest was payable from the date that title vested in the plaintiff, i.e., the date of taking, to the date of payment.