Martinez v. Martinez
[…] post office box in Albuquerque, New Mexico, a fact which, as the district court

correctly noted, militates against a finding of diversity. Based on the record

before it, the district court correctly concluded that plaintiff failed to establish

a foundation for diversity jurisdiction over her state law claims.


                                             -9-
       On appeal, plaintiff requests this court to allow her to supplement the

record with evidence that was not before the district court, but which, she claims,

establishes a diversity basis for her suit. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, this court

may permit plaintiff to amend her complaint on appeal to cure defective

jurisdictional allegations.   See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of

jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). As

the Supreme Court has explained, however, § 1653 “addresses only incorrect

statements about jurisdiction that actually exists, and not defects in the

jurisdictional facts themselves.”   Newman-Green, Inc. v. Alfonzo-Larrain,

490 U.S. 826, 831 (1989).