In re JOHN C. LODGE HIGHWAY.
[…] 2 Nichols on Eminent Domain (3d ed), § 5.23[1], states the general rule as to lessees as follows:
"Under State statutes which require owners to be joined as parties to a condemnation proceeding, lessees have been considered necessary parties."
We are of the opinion that the legislature intended to include lessees in possession of the premises in PA 1911, No 149, § 5 (CL 1948, § 213.25 [Stat Ann § 8.15]), when it used the words "the names of the *262 owners and others interested in the property so far as can be ascertained."
The second question calls for a determination as to whether the provision in the leases that "the entire award for damages to the premises, both leasehold and reversion, shall be the sole property of the landlord," precludes appellants from seeking and obtaining damages for fixture removal.