In re JOHN C. LODGE HIGHWAY.
[…] Michigan Constitution (1908), art 13, § 1, provides:
"Private property shall not be taken by the public nor by any corporation for public use, without the necessity therefor being first determined and just compensation therefor being first made or secured in such manner as shall be prescribed by law."
PA 1911, No 149, § 2 (CL 1948, § 213.22 [Stat Ann § 8.12]), provides:
"The term `private property' as herein used shall include lands, tenements, hereditaments and tangible and intangible property whether real, personal or mixed."
And section 10 (CL 1948, § 213.30 [Stat Ann § 8.20]) of the same act provides in part:
*261 "In case it (the jury) find such necessity exists, it shall award to the owners of such property and others interested therein such compensation therefor as it shall deem just.