In re JOHN C. LODGE HIGHWAY.
[…] By resolution the common council gave petitioner its consent and the resolution was approved by the mayor.
Appellee admits that if the city of Detroit had instituted the condemnation proceedings there would be no doubt as to appellants' right to intervene had the city failed to name them defendants. The provisions of PA 1883, No 124, § 3 (CL 1948, § 213.73 [Stat Ann § 8.45]) and of the Detroit city charter, title 8, ch 1, § 3, make it mandatory that persons "in possession" of condemned premises be named as parties defendant in a city's petition.
PA 1911, No 149, § 5 (CL 1948, § 213.25 [Stat Ann § 8.15]), contains the following provision for naming of defendants:
"A description of the property to be taken shall be given, and also the names of the owners and others interested in the property so far as can be ascertained."
Appellee construes the words "others interested in the property" as used in this section to be synonomous with "owner" and states that "a party would have to have an interest in law in the property sought to be taken in order that the petitioner be compelled to join him."