United States v. Cisneros
[…] the review of a detention or release order is being conducted by the same judicial

officer who entered the order and when new, material information is available.

Here, the release order that was challenged by the government is the one entered

by Judge Anderson in Arizona, and it was reviewed by different judicial officers,

Magistrate Judge Svet and District Judge Armijo, in New Mexico. Therefore, §

3142(f) could not have been the basis of the government’s motion or of the

review by the New Mexico district court.

      Section 3145(a), however, is an appropriate basis for the government’s

motion. That section states:

             (a) Review of a release order.—If a person is ordered
      released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a
      court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a
      Federal appellate court—
                (1) the attorney for the Government may file, with the court
         having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for
         revocation of the order . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1). This section covers precisely the circumstances of this

case. Cisneros was ordered released by Judge Anderson in Arizona, who is “a

magistrate judge, or . . . a person other than a judge of a court having original

jurisdiction over the offense . . . .” Id. The government filed its revocation


                                        -9-
motion in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, which

is “the court having original jurisdiction over the offense” because the District of