DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH
[…] (Hereinafter, references to "defendants" denote the individual defendants, not the department or the Institute.) From the orders granting summary judgment, plaintiffs appeal.
As plaintiffs point out, the statutory immunity provision, MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107), provides immunity only for government agencies and is silent as to employees of those agencies. It is argued that, since agencies can act only through their employees, it is logical to infer that employees must be immune as well. However, in MCL 691.1408; MSA 3.996(108), the Legislature specifically authorized agencies to defend actions "commenced against an officer or employee of a governmental agency for injuries to persons or property caused by negligence of the officer or employee while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority". Both provisions have been modified since, but remain essentially unchanged from, their enactment in 1964. It is apparent from these provisions that, at the same time the Legislature immunized governmental agencies, it contemplated negligence actions against their employees.