UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1) By Motion. Where the parties jointly seek to deposit funds into
the court's registry to establish a designated or qualified settlement
fund under 26 U.S.C. § 468B(d)(2), the parties must identify the
deposit as such in a joint motion and stipulation for an order to
deposit funds in the court's registry. Such motion also must
recommend to the court an outside fund administrator who will be
responsible for (i) obtaining the fund employer identification
(continued...)
-12-
deposited into the district court’s registry, but were held by the United States.
2. Subparagraph (2)
The United States contends that the Estate satisfies subparagraph (2) of
§ 1.468B-1(c) because it was “established to resolve or satisfy one or more
contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or
related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one
claim asserting liability . . . [a]rising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation
of law.” Treas. Reg. § 1.468B-1(c)(2). Appellees challenge that contention on
two grounds. One ground, supported by alternative arguments, is that the Estate
1
(...continued)
number, (ii) filing all fiduciary tax returns, (iii) paying all applicable