UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -8-
to those who contributed to the Estate or those who will receive distributions from
it; only the IRS stands to gain. But often treatment of a settlement fund as a QSF
benefits a taxpayer. For example, one who contributes funds to a QSF may be
able to take a deduction that would otherwise not be available until the funds are
distributed to claimants. See § 1.468B-3(c). In the following discussion it will be
helpful to keep in mind that the QSF regulations were designed to cover a host of
circumstances, not just the specific, and rather unusual, circumstances presented
here.
Section 1.468B-1(c) defines a QSF as follows:
A fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of
this paragraph (c) if—
(1) It is established pursuant to an order of, or is
approved by, the United States, any state (including the
District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political
subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality
(including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is
subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that
governmental authority;
(2) It is established to resolve or satisfy one or more
contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or
may result from an event (or related series of events)
that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one
claim asserting liability. . . [a]rising out of a tort, breach
of contract, or violation of law; . . . and
(3) The fund, account, or trust is a trust under
applicable state law, or its assets are otherwise
segregated from other assets of the transferor (and
related persons).
-9-
The United States contends that the Estate is a QSF within this definition because
(1) the Estate was established by a court order; (2) the purpose of the Estate is to
pay claims arising out of fraudulent transactions in violation of the securities