UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wellshire on behalf of the victims was terminated, the Estate was created to
compensate the victims for their financial losses. The obligations being satisfied
(at least in part) by the Estate were the obligations to refund the purchase price of
the securities. The Estate’s purpose was not to pay for services or property to be
provided to the victims. Therefore, paragraph (f)(1) is not applicable.
b. Predicate Liabilities
Appellees contend that the liabilities here do not “[a]ris[e] out of a tort,
breach of contract, or violation of law,” as required by Treas. Reg. § 1.468B-
1(c)(2), and are in fact liabilities excluded by § 1.468B-1(g).
(i) “Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or
violation of law”
On the first point, Appellees appear to argue as follows: (1) the claims here
sound in restitution, since the sole purpose is to refund, to the extent possible, the
victims’ original investments; and (2) a cause of action for restitution does not