UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] immediately preceding paragraph, the drafters used the word “property.” See
§ 1.468B-1(f)(1) (“Liabilities to provide services or property.”). Use of the word
“product” in paragraph (g) suggests a narrower focus. The liabilities here do not
arise out of the sale of tangible goods and are therefore not encompassed by this
provision.
In their petition for rehearing en banc, Appellees argue that certificated
securities are tangible. But the enterprises of Brown and Kuhlen were not in the
business of selling stock certificates; they were selling investments. We are
confident that § 1.468B-1(g)(2) does not apply to the circumstances of this case.
Cf. In re Oakley, 344 F.3d 709 (7th Cir. 2003) (currency is not “tangible property”
for purposes of Indiana’s debtor exemptions).
Turning to § 1.468B-1(g)(3), it excludes “obligation[s] of the transferor to
make payments to its general trade creditors or debtholders that relate[] to a title 11
or similar case.” As the United States acknowledges, a receivership is a “similar
case.” See I.R.C. § 368(a)(3)(A)(ii). Nevertheless, the victims are neither general
-24-
trade creditors nor debtholders of any of the perpetrators of the fraud or their
enterprises.