UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reg. § 1.468B-1(g)(2) & (g)(3).
Before addressing each exclusion, we reject the Receiver’s suggestion that
the United States waived its right to respond to these (and other) arguments when it
did not discuss them in its opening brief. These arguments do not relate to the
basis of the district court’s ruling; they raise potential alternative grounds for
affirming that ruling. When an appellee raises in its answer brief an alternative
-22-
ground for affirmance, the appellant is entitled to respond in its reply brief. See
Sadeghi v. INS, 40 F.3d 1139, 1143 (10th Cir. 1994).
Section 1.468B-1(g)(2) excludes “obligation[s] to refund the purchase price
of, or to repair or replace, products regularly sold in the ordinary course of the
transferor’s trade or business.” In our view, this provision does not apply here
because the word “products,” as used in the provision, refers to tangible goods, not
intangibles like investments in securities. This is one of the common usages of the
word.