F I L E D
[…] was at issue in the district court’s determination of the appropriate number, but
most immediately the amount of restitution that he must pay to his victims under
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) 16 and U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(a)(1). 17 It certainly would be
significant to Kravchuk to be able to pay $2,280 less to those victims depending
on how the court reached its conclusion.
15
Under U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1, theft with a value over $30,000, but less than
$70,000, increases the offense level for calculating a defendant’s sentence by six
points.
16
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) reads: “The court, when sentencing a
defendant . . . may order, in addition to or . . . in lieu of any other penalty
authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of [the]
offense . . . .”
17
U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(a)(1) reads: “In the case of an identifiable victim, the
court shall . . . enter a restitution order for the full amount of the victim’s
loss . . . .”
- 26 -
Accordingly, we REMAND to the district court for it to reduce to writing