over this appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. See United States v. Storey, 2 F.3d
[…] halfway house to which he had been committed pending trial and going to jail
pending sentencing, which is scheduled for July 29, 2003. We have jurisdiction
over this appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. See United States v. Storey, 2 F.3d
1037, 1040 (10th Cir. 1993). “Appellate review of detention or release orders is
plenary as to mixed questions of law and fact and independent, with due
deference to the district court’s purely factual findings.” United States v.
Stricklin, 932 F.2d 1353, 1355 (10th Cir. 1991).
Following appellant’s conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a) requires that he “be
detained” pending sentencing “unless the judicial officer finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the
safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or
(c).” Appellant argues that the district court impliedly found that he was not a
flight risk or a danger to the community because the district court allowed him to
choose the halfway house instead of detention in the county jail, and complains