Cameron County v. Lone Star National Bank
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant's first issue.

Because of the disposition of issue one, we need not address the remaining issue. See Tex.R.App. P. 47.1. Furthermore, the Bank's motion to dismiss the appeal that was carried with this case is, hereby, dismissed as moot.

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] Former Justice Maurice Amidei assigned to this Court by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003 (Vernon 1998).

[2] Section 37.006(a) provides:

[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 37.006(a) (Vernon 1997).