Cameron County v. Lone Star National Bank
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.009 (Vernon 1988). Appellant contends that, based on section 41.009, she can represent Cameron County without the express approval of the Commissioners Court when the issues involve the safekeeping of public funds. We disagree and conclude that section 41.009 is not applicable in this case. See Travis County v. Matthews, 235 S.W.2d 691, 697 (Tex.App.-Austin 1950, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (discussing article 339, predecessor of section 41.009).

Section 41.009 of the government code provides:

[i]f a district or county attorney learns that an officer in his district or county who is entrusted with the collection or safekeeping of public funds is neglecting or abusing the trust confided in him or is failing to discharge his duties under the law, the district or county attorney shall institute the proceedings that are necessary to compel the performance of the officer's duties and to preserve and protect the public interest.

Id. This section authorizes a county attorney to institute proceedings against any officer in her district or county who is entrusted with the collection or safe keeping *855 of any public funds, should the county attorney learn that the officer is neglecting or abusing the trust confided in him or is failing to discharge his duties under the law. See Tex.