F I L E D
[…] read Moore as we do. See United States v. Cuong, 18 F.3d 1132, 1137-38, 1141 (4th Cir.
1994).
If we did not regard the Moore dictum as controlling, we would still reach the same
result based on analysis of the statutes and the applicable regulation. Nelson was charged
under the relevant conspiracy statute, 21 U.S.C. § 846, with committing the substantive
offense proscribed under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1): “Except as authorized by this subchapter,
it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to . . . distribute[] or dispense[]
a controlled substance . . . .” In turn, 21 U.S.C. § 822(b) authorizes practitioners to dispense
controlled substances “to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with
the other provisions of this subchapter.”
Dictum in one of our earlier cases, United States v. Bartee, 479 F.2d 484, 488 (10th Cir.
2
1973) (“when a medical practitioner issues a prescription which is not for a legitimate medical
purpose and is not in the usual course of his professional practice, then he does violate the