F I L E D
[…] purpose and is not in the usual course of his professional practice, then he does violate the
statute”) (emphasis added; original emphasis omitted), which was followed in United States v.
Jobe, 487 F.2d 268, 269 (10th Cir. 1973), would have supported the argument of defendant in the
instant case, but we think that Moore effectively, although implicitly, overruled those cases to the
extent that they could be said to have been controlling in the first place.
- 12 -
The exact extent of the authorization is described in 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a): “A
prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical
purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”
In other words, a practitioner is authorized to dispense controlled substances only if he acts
with a legitimate medical purpose and in the usual course of professional practice.
Conversely, a practitioner would be unauthorized to dispense a controlled substance if he acts