F I L E D
[…] the hospitals.”).
We find this reasoning unsound because it makes assumptions about the
premises and intended effect of Ruling 97-2 that do not comport with fact or with
the clear intention of the Secretary. Unlike the D.C. Circuit, we believe the
concept of “notification” requires some level of intent by the Secretary. The
Medicare Act provides no statutory right to reopen—the reopening regulations
exist merely at the grace of the Secretary, and the Secretary has complete
- 23 -
discretion as to when to employ the mandatory reopening regulation. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ff(b)(1)(G) (“The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination
or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines
established by the Secretary in regulations.”). Because it is purely at the
Secretary’s discretion to issue a notification requiring mandatory reopening, we
cannot follow the D.C. Circuit’s lead and eradicate that discretion by holding that
the Secretary may inadvertently notify the intermediaries to reopen and revise