F I L E D
[…] and instead call[s] the earlier interpretation ‘contrary to the applicable law in four
judicial circuits,’” id., the D.C. Circuit nevertheless went on to find that Ruling
97-2 implicitly notified the intermediaries that the prior interpretation was
“inconsistent with the applicable law” because it was issued as an interpretive
ruling without notice and comment. Id.
Monmouth reasons as follows. First, it observes that if Ruling 97-2
effected a substantive legal change, notice and comment rulemaking would have
been required for its promulgation. Id. at 813-14; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)
(stating that “[n]o rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a
national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal
standard” may take effect unless it is promulgated consistently with that
subchapter); id. § 1395hh(b)(1). The D.C. Circuit then concluded that because
Ruling 97-2 changed a substantive legal standard, it failed to satisfy the notice
and comment requirements of § 1395hh(b).