F I L E D
[…] exemption.” Brabson v. United States , 73 F.3d 1040, 1042 (10th Cir. 1996).
Unlike the broad, sweeping inclusion of § 61(a), exclusions from income are
narrowly construed. See Comm’r v. Schleier , 515 U.S. 323, 327-28 (1995).
“[E]xemptions from taxation are not to be implied; they must be unambiguously
proved.” United States v. Wells Fargo Bank , 485 U.S. 351, 354 (1988); see Taggi
v. United States , 35 F.3d 93, 95 (2d Cir. 1994) (placing burden on taxpayer to
show he qualifies for exclusion).
Mr. Johnson argues his ADA front and back pay award is excluded from
§ 61(a) by § 104(a)(2). Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income “the
amount of any damages . . . received (whether by suit or agreement and whether
as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or
physical sickness.” Although the statute does not provide any further definition,
the regulations provide that “[t]he term ‘damages received . . .’ means an amount
received . . . through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort
-6-
type rights . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c).