See Pittsburg County Rural Water Dist. No. 7. v. City of McAlester, 346 F.3d
[…] The district court, faced with a difficult set of issues, granted
summary judgment for the defendants on certain § 1926 claims, dismissed certain
other § 1926 claims, and dismissed Pitt-7’s federal and state antitrust claims. For
the reasons detailed below, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.
I. BACKGROUND
A. 7 U.S.C. § 1926
In 1961, Congress amended 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a) to authorize the United
States Farmer’s Home Administration (FMHA) to make loans to nonprofit water
service associations for “the conservation, development, use, and control of
water.” 1 Congress enacted 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), in turn, to govern the terms of
federal loans made to those associations. Section 1926(b) provides that, for an
association indebted by a loan to the federal government under the statute, “[t]he
service provided or made available through any such association shall not be
curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the
boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting
1
FMHA loans are now administered by the United States Department of
Agriculture. See Pub. L. No. 103-354 (1994)). For the sake of simplicity, we
refer to the creditor entity as the FMHA throughout the opinion.
-3-
of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of
such loan.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).
B. The Board of County Commissioners of Pittsburg County, Pitt-7, the
Loan from the FMHA, and McAlester
In 1963, Oklahoma lawmakers responded to Congress’s 1961 amendment of
7 U.S.C. § 1926 by enacting a statute that “authorizes rural water districts to