F I L E D
[…] -12-
See also National Broiler Mkt’g Ass’n v. United States, 436 U.S. 816, 829-30
(1978) (Brennan, J., concurring); Louis Altman, 1 Callmann on Unfair
Competition, Trademarks and Monopolies § 4:5 (4th ed. Supp. 2003); Harbur, at
395; Hawke, at 1034-35. Eight years later, Congress amended the Clayton Act by
passing the Capper-Volstead Act, which extends the antitrust exemption to those
cooperatives issuing stock in order to raise capital. See Cooperative Marketing
Associations Act (Capper-Volstead Act), ch. 57 § 1, 42 Stat. 388 (1922) (codified
at 7 U.S.C. § 291). See also Nat’l Broiler, 346 U.S. at 829-30 (Brennan, J.,
concurring); Hawke, at 1035; Altman, at § 4:5. The Capper-Volstead Act, in
relevant part, states:
Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as
farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act
together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without
capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market ,
handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such
products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have
marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their
members may make the necessary contracts and agreement to effect
such purposes: Provided, however, That such associations are
operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof ....
7 U.S.C. § 291.
In considering the Capper-Volstead exemption, the Supreme Court has
determined it provides agricultural cooperatives a limited exemption from
antitrust laws. See Nat’l Broiler, 436 U.S. at 822; Sunkist Growers, Inc. v.
-13-
Winckler & Smith Citrus Prod.