F I L E D
[…] Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 107-107f and the Javits-Wagner-O’Day Act, 41 U.S.C. §§ 46-
48c. Though employing slightly different approaches, both statutes are designed
with the express purpose of providing opportunities for remunerative employment
to blind or severely handicapped members of the community. The RS Act
provides that blind vendors shall have priority to operate vending facilities on
federal property when such facilities are deemed necessary or desirable by the
department or agency controlling the property on which the facility is to be
located. 20 U.S.C. § 107. The 1974 Amendments extend this prescription to
ensure that “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on
all federal property to the extent that any such facility . . . would not adversely
affect the interests of the United States.” Id. § 107(b)(2). The RS Act defines
-4-
vending facilities as “automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart
services, shelters . . . and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment . . .
necessary for the sale of . . . articles or services.” Id. § 107e(7). The statute