F I L E D
[…] Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 25 (1983). We must therefore be guided
by that language. “Vending facilities” is clearly defined as including “cafeterias,”
thus there is no need to resort to either of these techniques to determine whether a
given “cafeteria” falls within the definition of “vending facilities.”
Second, application of ejusdem generis will not yield the result Plaintiffs
2
The text of the RS Act demonstrates congressional awareness of applicable
exceptions to the general provisions of the statute. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(d)
provides an exception to the provision of 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(a) that “income
obtained from vending machines shall accrue (1) to the blind licensee operating a
vending facility on such property.” It explains that those provisions “shall not
apply to income from vending machines within retail sales outlets under the
control of exchange or ships’ stores systems . . . or to income from vending
machines operated by the Veterans Canteen Service.” 20 U.S.C. §107d-3(a). See
Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (“[Where] Congress includes
particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another Section of
the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and