F I L E D
[…] would be proper in federal district court. Such revocation generally
requires a valid evidentiary objection to the material sought under the
subpoena.
Canova v. NLRB, 708 F.2d 1498, 1501 (10th Cir. 1983) (citations omitted).
Section 11(1) of the Act governs the issuance of subpoenas in NLRB
proceedings. This section provides that “[t]he Board, or any member thereof,
shall upon application of any party to [its] proceedings, forthwith issue to such
party subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses . . . in such
proceedings . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). On application of the subpoenaed party,
“the Board shall revoke[] such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose
production is required does not relate to . . . any matter in question in such
proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpoena does not describe with sufficient
particularity the evidence whose production is required.” Id. “Although the
statute explicitly permits the quashing of subpoenas only for irrelevance or lack
of particularity, it does not explicitly exclude other grounds.” Drukker
2
(...continued)
the subpoena revocation, we must assume that the Board relied on the same