UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] failure to amend § 1.931-1 for many years after the TRA should preclude any
additions to tax until the regulation is amended and should entitle them to
abatement of interest under 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e) for the three tax years at issue.
They have failed to show, however, that they presented this argument to the Tax
-8-
Court. See 10th Cir. R. 28.2(C)(2). The argument therefore is not properly
before us and we will not consider it. See Lopez v. Behles (In re Am. Ready Mix,
Inc.) , 14 F.3d 1497, 1502 (10th Cir. 1994).
II. Applicability of § 911
As relevant here, § 911 provides:
(a) Exclusion from gross income. –At the election of a
qualified individual . . ., there shall be excluded from the gross
income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this
subtitle, for any taxable year–
(1) the foreign earned income of such individual . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 911(a)(1). “Foreign earned income” is the amount an individual
receives “from sources within a foreign country . . . which constitute[s] earned
income attributable to services performed by such individual” during the