UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States , 73 F.3d 1040, 1042 (10th Cir. 1996);
see also Comm’r v. Glenshaw Glass Co. , 348 U.S. 426, 430 (1955). Unlike the
sweeping inclusion of § 61(a), exclusions from income are narrowly construed.
See Comm’r v. Schleier , 515 U.S. 323, 327-28 (1995). They “are not to be
implied; they must be unambiguously proved.” United States v. Wells Fargo
Bank , 485 U.S. 351, 354 (1988). Taxpayers therefore must clearly bring
themselves within the terms of the statutes they point to as granting an exemption.
See Jones v. Kyle , 190 F.2d 353, 353 (10th Cir. 1951).
I. Applicability of § 931
As amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (TRA), § 931 provides in part:
(a) General Rule. –In the case of an individual who is a bona
fide resident of a specified possession during the entire taxable year,
gross income shall not include–
(1) income derived from sources within any specified
possession, and
(2) income effectively connected with the conduct of a
trade or business by such individual within any specified possession.
-5-
26 U.S.C. § 931(a)(1), (2). The statute defines a “specified possession” as Guam,
American Samoa, or the Northern Mariana Islands. Id. § 931(c). Prior to the
TRA, § 931 excluded income from sources within various United States