UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] income attributable to services performed by such individual” during the
applicable time period described in 26 U.S.C. § 911(d)(1)(A) or (B). Id.
§ 911(b)(1)(A). Under § 911(d)(1)(A) or (B), to qualify for the exclusion, the
individual’s tax home must be in a foreign country and the individual must be
a United States citizen who has been a bona fide resident of the foreign country
for the entire tax year or a United States citizen or resident who has been present
in the foreign country for at least 330 full days during twelve consecutive months.
See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.911-2(a). The regulations define a “foreign country”
as “any territory under the sovereignty of a government other than that of the
United States,” id. § 1.911-2(h), and “United States” to “include[] any territory
-9-
under the sovereignty of the United States[,]” including its “possessions and
territories,” id. § 1.911-2(g).
Taxpayers do not dispute that Johnston Island is not a foreign country, but
is instead a United States possession.