UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is instead a United States possession. Thus, as the Tax Court stated:
Inasmuch as Johnston Island does not fall within the definition of a
foreign country, the compensation [Taxpayers] earned on Johnston
Island does not come within the definition of “foreign earned
income”, nor was their “tax home” in a foreign country. Sec.
911(b)(1)(A) and (d). Consequently, [they] cannot satisfy the
requirements for the exclusion from income provided by section 911.
Specking , 117 T.C. at 113; see also Farrell , 313 F.3d at 1218.
Understandably, then, Taxpayers do not rely on the language of § 911. Nor
do they rely on its accompanying regulations. Rather they rely on a regulation
interpreting § 931. That regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.931-1(b)(2), provides:
Relationship of sections 931 and 911. A citizen of the United States
who cannot [qualify under] section 931 but who receives earned
income from sources within a possession of the United States, is not
deprived of the benefits of the provisions of section 911 (relating to
the exemption of earned income from sources outside the United
States), provided he meets the requirements thereof . In such a case
none of the provisions of section 931 is applicable in determining the
citizen’s tax liability. . . .
26 C.F.R. § 1.931-1(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Taxpayers’ reliance is misplaced. The quoted provision does not purport to
expand § 911 benefits. All it is saying is that failure to qualify for § 931 benefits
does not in itself disqualify the citizen from § 911 benefits. By the regulation’s