F I L E D
[…] deportation order entered in absentia in only three situations: “an order may be
rescinded only . . . upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of
the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was
because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2)), or upon a
motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not
receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) or the alien demonstrates that
the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of
the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3). Congress then defined exceptional
circumstances: “[t]he term ‘exceptional circumstances’ refers to exceptional
circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate
relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the
control of the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2).
In 1996, Congress amended the Immigration and Nationality Act and
replaced 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) with 8 U.S.C. § 1229a (b)(5)(C)(i). The
relevant portions of section 1229a are identical in all respects except that what