Socialist Workers Party v. Secretary of State
[…] By operation of 1976 PA 94, plaintiff Socialist Workers Party did not appear on the general election ballot in 1980. We hold that plaintiffs Socialist Workers Party and party member Walden were thereby denied their right to associate in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments. We hold further that the right to vote of plaintiffs Lafferty, Moore and Reed was also impermissibly impaired in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments.

IV

Const 1963, art 2, § 4 vests the Legislature with the constitutional authority to enact election laws. Among its provisions is the so-called "purity of elections" clause:

"The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames." (Emphasis added.)

*596 Const 1963, art 1, § 2 is the Michigan equal protection clause. It provides, in pertinent part: "No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws * * *."