Socialist Workers Party v. Secretary of State
[…] Because the trial court has not been given the opportunity to develop a record on the question of how this legislation might abridge various provisions of the Michigan Constitution, I would remand the remaining issues to the trial court for its consideration.

WILLIAMS, J., concurred with COLEMAN, C.J.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiffs are a minority political party, the Socialist Workers Party, a party member and prospective candidate for political office (Walden) and three Michigan voters who are not affiliated with the party (Lafferty, Moore and Reed).

[2] 1976 PA 94 amends MCL 168.685; MSA 6.1685 and adds MCL 168.560a and 168.560b; MSA 6.1560(1) and 6.1560(2).

[3] A new political party is defined as a party whose principal candidate "received a vote equal to less than 1% of the total number of votes cast for the successful candidate for the office of secretary of state at the last preceding election in which a secretary of state was elected". MCL 168.685(3); MSA 6.1685(3). 1976 PA 94 did not substantively change the statutory definition of new political party. Such a definition is appropriate for both newly formed and previously existing (as is the Socialist Workers Party) political parties.

[4] MCL 168.685(1); MSA 6.1685(1).