United States National Bank of Portland v. United States
[…] This work was to be done on the Touchet River, Washington.

This case is in the nature of an appeal from the Corps of Engineers Claims and Appeals Board. That Board on July 8, 1954, refused plaintiff's claim for: (1) $11,705.85 for additional excavation work; (2) return of $2,900 in liquidated damages. The same amounts are sought here, with a waiver of any amount over $9,999.99.[1]

The plaintiff, C. J. Eldon, died after this case was commenced. His executor, The United States National Bank of Portland, was substituted as plaintiff.

Both parties agree that 41 U.S.C.A. § 321 is applicable. It provides:

"Limitation on pleading contract-provisions relating to finality; standards of review

"No provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud by such official or his representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence."

Plaintiff asserts, and defendant denies, that plaintiff is entitled to a trial *912 de novo of the issues presented here. Defendant also contends that this court is limited to a review of the record of the administrative appeal board.