Wills v. Iron County Board of Canvassers
[…] The recount commenced on June 19, 1989, and concluded June 20, 1989. On that date, the board of canvassers certified that the proposal had passed by one vote.

On July 19, 1989, thirty-seven days after the votes were cast and twenty-nine days after the election was certified, plaintiff filed a complaint against the board of education and board of canvassers Count I of the complaint was an action sounding in quo warranto. Plaintiff also requested the court to grant him special leave to proceed with a quo warranto action pursuant to MCL 600.4545; MSA 27A.4545, which provides:

(1) An action may be brought in the circuit court of any county of this state whenever it appears that material fraud or error has been committed *799 at any election in such county at which there has been submitted any constitutional amendment, question, or proposition to the electors of the state or any county, township, or municipality thereof.
(2) Such action shall be brought within 30 days after such election by the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney of the proper county on his own relation, or on the relation of any citizen of said county without leave of the court, or by any citizen of the county by special leave of the court or a judge thereof. Such action shall be brought against the municipality wherein such fraud or error is alleged to have been committed.
(3) After such action is brought the procedure shall conform as near as may be to that provided by law for actions for quo warranto.

Count II of the complaint was a request for superintending control.

On July 27, 1989, defendant West Iron County Public School District filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (8).