Vialpando v. Cooper Cameron Corp.
[…] ROA at 114. Instruction 25 stated, in 5 part, that “[v]iolation of a statute is evidence of negligence.” Id. at 116. The instructions then outlined various duties imposed on drivers under Wyoming’s Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways. In particular, Instruction 27 noted that, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-209, a vehicle is required to “be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” Id. at 117. Further, Instruction 30 noted that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-301(a) provided that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” Id. at 120. Instruction 31 stated that, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-301(b), it was impermissible for a person to “drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of maximum limits.” Id. at 121. The district court also gave what the parties have characterized as a series of instructions on the sudden emergency doctrine.