Glenys Marilyn MAHANKE, petitioner, Respondent,
[…] ISSUE
Does the failure of a driver to elect either a blood or urine test constitute a refusal to submit to testing?
ANALYSIS
In this case, the trial court held that where a person declines to exercise the statutory right to choose between a blood or a urine test and places a condition on the blood test, such conduct is not a refusal, and the officer must direct the administration of a urine test. We disagree.
Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(c) provides that:
The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. However, if the officer directs that the test shall be of a person's blood or urine, the person may choose whether the test shall be of blood or urine.
If an officer directs that the test be of blood or urine, a driver has three choices: a blood test, a urine test, or refusing to take a test. By not specifically choosing either the blood or the urine test, the driver clearly chose not to submit to testing.
DECISION
Reversed.