Docket No. 81233.
[…] Repealed by 1971 PA 75, § 2, effective January 1, 1972.]
Under the statute, as long as one of the parties was a resident for any length of time, the circuit court had jurisdiction over the proceedings. In contrast, the statute governing divorce proceedings, MCL 552.9; MSA 25.89, has always required a term of residence as a condition for maintaining a proceeding for divorce.[2]
*168 In 1971, the Legislature revised the divorce laws and adopted a no-fault basis for granting a judgment of divorce. At the same time, the separate maintenance statute was repealed and replaced to some extent by MCL 552.7; MSA 25.87 which provides:
An action for separate maintenance may be filed in the circuit court in the same manner and on the same grounds as an action for divorce. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for separate maintenance than by use of the statutory language. [Emphasis added.]
We construe § 7 to require compliance with the jurisdictional residency requirements of the divorce statute.[3]