United States v. Carbajal-Moreno
[…] He recognizes this argument has been rejected by the Second Circuit. Santana-Madera v. United States, 260 F.3d 133, 140 n.3 (2d Cir. 2001) (interpreting Richardson v. United States, 526 U.S. 813 (1999)), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1083 (2002). We cited Santa-Madera with approval in United States v. Almaraz, 306 F.3d 1031, 1037 (10th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1241 (2003). Nonetheless, Carbajal-Moreno stands by his position, arguing the language of § 848 (“a continuing series of violations . . . which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons . . .”) requires each violation involve his supervision of five or more persons. The Supreme Court decisively telegraphed its intention on this issue.