Docket No. 82286.
[…] In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135. [Emphasis added.]
The scope of residual liability insurance is determined by the financial responsibility laws of the place where the injury occurs. The within injury occurred in Michigan and, therefore, the Michigan financial responsibility act, MCL 257.501 et seq.; MSA 9.2201 et seq., determines the scope of the residual liability insurance coverage.[3]
The pertinent section of the financial responsibility act applicable to this case, MCL 257.520(f)(1); MSA 9.2220(f)(1) states:
Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 257.520(f)(6); MSA 9.2220(f)(6) goes on to *57 address the liability of an insurer in an action by a judgment creditor and provides:
The insurance carrier shall not be liable on any judgment if it has not had prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and defend the action in which such judgment was rendered, or if the judgment has been obtained through collusion between the judgment creditor and the insured.
Thus, the failure of the insured (principal defendant Saad) to notify the insurer (garnishee defendant Automobile Club) of the suit relieves the garnishee defendant from liability to plaintiffs.