Docket No. 82286.
[…] However, garnishee defendant notes that Coburn involved only the failure of an insured to cooperate in an insurer's defense of a claim. The within case involves an insured's total failure to notify the insurer of the existence of a suit. The garnishee defendant goes on to assert that this factual distinction is significant in light of the provisions of the no-fault act. We agree with garnishee defendant's argument.
The no-fault residual liability coverage provision applicable to plaintiffs' claim against the principal defendant in this case, MCL 500.3131(1); MSA 24.13131(1), states:
Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile *56 liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135. [Emphasis added.]
The scope of residual liability insurance is determined by the financial responsibility laws of the place where the injury occurs. The within injury occurred in Michigan and, therefore, the Michigan financial responsibility act, MCL 257.501 et seq.; MSA 9.2201 et seq., determines the scope of the residual liability insurance coverage.[3]