F I L E D
[…] by the NLRA/LMRA. Id. at 1326-27. 5
4. Having concluded that § 1A(B)(5) and § 1A(C) were preempted, the
district court moved on to the question whether these provisions were severable
from the remainder of § 1A. The district court began by noting that severability
is a question of state law. Id. at 1328 (citing Panhandle E. Pipeline Co. v.
Oklahoma ex rel. Comm’rs of the Land Office, 83 F.3d 1219, 1229 (10th Cir.
1996)). According to the district court, the applicable state law on severability
was that set out in Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 11a. Id. Section 11a establishes a
presumption of severability. See Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 11a (providing that “the
provisions of every act or application of the act shall be severable” unless the act
contains a non-severability clause). Pursuant to § 11a, the district court
concluded that the valid provisions of § 1A were separable from the preempted
provisions because:
The core provisions of Oklahoma’s right-to-work law can be found in