F I L E D
[…] applied to state laws regulating the relation between employees, their union, and
their employer”). 10
The district court did not cite Garner or Garmon. Instead, it relied
exclusively on Lincoln Federal Labor Union 19129 v. Northwestern Iron & Metal
Co., 335 U.S. 525 (1949), for the proposition that the Supreme Court “has upheld
state right-to-work laws which prohibit discrimination in employment based on
both union membership and non-membership alike.” Local 514, 212 F. Supp. 2d
10
Plaintiffs argue at length in their opening brief that § 14(b) of the LMRA,
29 U.S.C. § 164(b), which allows states to prohibit “the execution or application
of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of
employment,” does not bear on the question of whether article XXIII, § 1A(B)(1)
is preempted by the NLRA. The district court did not rely on § 164(b) in
concluding that § 1A(B)(1) is not preempted and defendants do not assert that