F I L E D
[…] MCCC argues that because
this litigation between MCCC and ERC dealt in part with MCCC’s ability to
recover from ERC sums that MCCC paid to the declaratory judgment attorneys,
this lawsuit is a civil action to recover for services rendered, and MCCC is
entitled to attorney fees it incurred in this lawsuit.
MCCC attempts to justify this switch in theories on the ground that the
Oklahoma legislature recently amended the statute to clarify its meaning and to
correct courts that had been incorrectly interpreting the statute. The newly
amended version of § 936, enacted after the district court decided the attorney-fee
issue, states:
In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an
open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill,
negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of
goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or
the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party
shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to
be taxed and collected as costs.
-38-
12 Okla. Stat. § 936 (November 1, 2002) (emphasis added). According to MCCC,
this “clarification” supports an award of attorney fees under facts different from
those argued to the district court. To be sure, in some circumstances an appellate