F I L E D
[…] C. MCCC Cross-Appeal
MCCC appeals the district court’s decision not to award it attorney fees
incurred in this litigation. We affirm because MCCC’s argument on appeal is not
the one it presented to the district court. See, e.g. , Bancamerica Commercial
Corp. v. Mosher Steel of Kan., Inc. , 100 F.3d 792, 798-99 (10th Cir. 1996) (court
will not consider a new theory on appeal, even one “that falls under the same
general category as an argument presented at trial”(internal quotation marks
omitted)), opinion amended on other grounds , 103 F.3d 80 (10th Cir. 1996).
MCCC relies on 12 Okla. Stat. § 936. When the district court rendered
judgment the statute provided:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of
account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract
relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or
for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the
contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall
be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be
taxed and collected as costs.
12 Okla. Stat. § 936 (2002) (emphasis added). In district court MCCC argued that
the Agreement was a contract for services because ERC provided various
services, including same-day processing of reimbursement requests; assistance in