F I L E D
[…] be brought inter alia within a year of when his last appeal in the state courts
became final. 5 The statute contains an exception only for when necessary “to
prevent a manifest injustice.” Kan. Stat. § 60-1507 (2004). Clardy’s last petition
for review in the state courts was summarily denied by the Kansas Supreme Court
nearly six years ago in July of 1998.
Clardy does not argue that Kansas’s procedural bar was not independent or
adequate, nor does he suggest that he could establish “cause and prejudice or a
5
Kan. Stat. § 60-1507 reads in pertinent part:
(a) Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence
of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released
upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws
of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to
impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the
maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral
attack, may at any time, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by
subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate,
set aside or correct the sentence.
* * *
(f) Time limitations. (1) Any action under this section must be
brought within one year of: (i) The final order of the last appellate
court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the
termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (ii) the denial of a