MJ v. State
[…] Because the information relayed by the Loss Prevention security officer was admissible under the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule and the statements did not violate the Confrontation Clause, the trial court did not err in admitting this evidence. Based upon the evidence presented, the State established that Officer Milian was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty (the investigation of a criminal offense that Officer Milian had a reasonable suspicion to believe M.J. had committed). We, therefore, affirm the adjudication of delinquency.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 843.02 provides:

Resisting officer without violence to his or her person. — Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

[2] As the instant case involves an investigatory detention, the State was required to prove that Officer Milian had a reasonable suspicion that M.J. was engaged in criminal activity.