Boswell v. Skywest Airlines, Inc.
[…] Under this statutory scheme, “a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.” 49 -14- U.S.C. 46110(a). The court of appeals “has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the [Transportation Secretary’s] order and may order the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to conduct further proceedings.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c). The court of appeals may also “grant interim relief by staying the order or taking other appropriate action when good cause for its action exists.” Id. In these appeals, “[f]indings of fact by the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator, if supported by substantial evidence, are conclusive.” 49 U.S.C. § 46109(c). 2 As Ms.