Boswell v. Skywest Airlines, Inc.
[…] Love, 310 F.3d at 1354. We agree with the Eleventh Circuit. “The express provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude -13- others.” Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 290. Here, Congress established an administrative enforcement scheme for violations of the ACAA, authorizing individuals (like Ms. Boswell) who allege ACAA violations to file complaints with the Secretary of Transportation and to appeal the Secretary of Transportation’s orders to the courts of appeal. In particular, under 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1), “[a] person may file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . . about a person violating” the ACAA. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Department of Transportation may enter an order compelling compliance with the ACAA, see 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(4), may revoke a carrier’s air carrier certificate, see 49 U.S.C. § 41110(a)(2)(B), and may