F I L E D
[…] common practices as discounted sales of food and merchandise by other private
clubs, by stores and cafeterias operated by companies for the benefit of their
employees, and by other sales operations not open to the general public.” Aplt.
Br. at 21.
Sam’s ignores the fact that it is plainly included in the OUSA’s definition
of a “retailer.” The statute defines a “retailer” as “every person, partnership,
corporation or association engaged in the business of making sales at retail within
this state.” Okla. Stat. tit 15, § 598.2(g). “Sales at retail” include “any transfer
for a valuable consideration made in the ordinary course of trade or in the usual
prosecution of the seller’s business of title to tangible personal property to the
purchaser for consumption or use other than resale or further processing or
manufacturing.” Id. § 598.2(e). As for the “common practices” cited by Sam’s,
we do not find them sufficiently analogous to express an opinion on their
legitimacy in the context of this case. Suffice it to say that Sam’s is a retailer
notwithstanding that its customers must purchase annual memberships.
-7-