Walden v. Gallegos
[…] Code 197 is different. Because it prohibits federal inmates from using “the telephone to further criminal activity,” it by necessity requires reference to, and application of, some outside source of criminal law. Here, the DHO referred to and applied the law of “criminal trespass” in concluding that Walden violated Code 197. Although the DHO’s report did not include a specific statutory citation, we conclude, based on the DHO’s reference to “entering a federal housing reservation without express permission,” that the DHO relied on 18 U.S.C. § 1793. That statute, entitled “Trespass on Bureau of Prisons reservations and land,” states: “Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, goes upon a reservation, land, or a facility of the Bureau of Prisons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” In the DHO’s view, § 1793 was implicated because, during the telephone conversation, “Walden clearly instruct[ed] [his wife] to go to the warden’s house on the federal staff housing property.” 5 10/24/02 Disciplinary Report at 3. Although the record readily supports the DHO’s finding that Walden