FLORIDA SHERIFFS WORKERS' COMPENSATION SELF-INSURANCE FUND, Appellant,
[…] Stat. The SDTF is maintained by annual assessments upon insurance companies writing compensation, assessable mutuals, and self-insurers. § 440.49(9)(b)1., Fla. Stat. The SDTF was designed to allow these entities to seek reimbursement for the costs arising from subsequent injuries to disabled employees. § 440.49(7), Fla. Stat.
In 1997, the Legislature amended section 440.49 by limiting the claims eligible for reimbursement. Pursuant to the amendment, the SDTF does not reimburse employers or carriers for "any case in which the accident causing the subsequent injury or death or the disablement or death from a subsequent occupational disease occurred on or after January 1, 1998." § 440.49(11), Fla. Stat. The SDTF continues to reimburse employers or carriers for subsequent injuries occurring prior to January 1, 1998. Id. Importantly, the Legislature provided, "[T]he department shall continue to assess for and the department or administrator shall fund reimbursements as provided in subsection (9) for this purpose." In other words, all insurance *794 companies writing compensation, assessable mutuals, and self-insurers are still required to pay the assessment regardless of whether they have pre-1998 reimbursement claims or whether they, like Appellant, were formed after 1998.