ROSELAWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION.
[…] State v. Crystal Lake Cemetery Assn. 155 Minn. 187, 193 N.W. 170.
It is, therefore, our opinion that, although appellant is not exempt from the assessment under the provisions of Minn. Const. art. 9, § 1, it is exempt by reason of § 306.14.
*482 2. The question then arises has appellant lost the exemption because it did not assert its right within 20 days as provided by § 429.081?
The crux of this case, therefore, is the second issue; namely, whether § 429.081 repeals by implication §§ 278.13 and 279.19. Clearly those sections are in conflict with § 429.081 which was subsequently passed. In determining whether there has been an implied repeal by later law, we are guided by § 645.39 which states:
"When a law purports to be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former law and is intended as a substitute for such former law, such law shall be construed to repeal all former laws upon the same subject. When a general law purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such law shall be construed to repeal preexisting local or special laws on the same class of subjects. In all other cases, a later law shall not be construed to repeal an earlier law unless the two laws are irreconcilable."
Chapter 429 is entitled "LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS, SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS" and purports to cover the subject, including assessment, collection, and appeal.
Chapter 278 is entitled "REAL ESTATE TAXES; OBJECTIONS, DEFENSES"; and c. 279 is entitled "DELINQUENT REAL ESTATE TAXES."