ROSELAWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION.
[…] "* * * No defense or objection which might have been interposed by proceedings [to determine the validity of objections or defenses to assessments or taxes] * * * shall be interposed in delinquent tax proceedings except the defense that the taxes levied have been paid or that the property is exempt from the taxes so levied." (Italics supplied.)
Section 279.19, with respect to rendition of judgment in delinquent real estate tax proceedings, provides:
"* * * It shall always be a defense, when made to appear by answer and proofs, that the taxes have been paid, or that the property was not subject to taxation." (Italics supplied.)
The following issues are presented:
(1) Is appellant exempt from property assessments under Minn. Const. art. 9, § 1, or Minn. St. 306.14?
(2) Does § 429.081 repeal by implication the above-quoted provisions of §§ 278.13 and 279.19?
1. With regard to the first issue, Minn.