ROSELAWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION.
[…] Const. art. 9, § 1. Section 306.14 provides in part:
"The lands and property of any such cemetery association shall be exempt from all public taxes and assessments, and shall not be sold on execution against such association or any lot owner."
In effect the trial court concluded that the appellant was exempt from the assessment by virtue of this statute but that since it had not appealed within 20 days after the assessment was adopted as provided by § 429.081, it "waived any and all objections or defenses it may have had to the assessment." Section 429.081 provides:
"Within 20 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within ten days after its service. The municipal clerk shall furnish appellant a certified copy of objections filed in the assessment proceedings, the assessment roll or part complained of, and all papers necessary to present the appeal. The appeal shall be placed upon the calendar of the next general term commencing more than five days after the date of serving the notice and shall be tried as other appeals in such cases. If appellant does not prevail upon the appeal, the costs incurred shall be taxed by the court and *481 judgment entered therefor. All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal." (Italics supplied.)