ROSELAWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION.
[…] Notice was published, and the assessment was levied under Minn. St. 429.061 on December 20, 1955. The assessment was not paid nor did the appellant make any objections to or appeal from this assessment within 20 days after December 20, 1955, as required by § 429.081.
Thereafter the State of Minnesota by action under § 279.05 sought judgment against the real property of appellant for the installment due in 1956 with interest. The appellant alleged that it was exempt under § 306.14 and Minn. Const. art. 9, § 1. Section 306.14 provides in part:
"The lands and property of any such cemetery association shall be exempt from all public taxes and assessments, and shall not be sold on execution against such association or any lot owner."