ROSELAWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION.
[…] If appellant does not prevail upon the appeal, the costs incurred shall be taxed by the court and *481 judgment entered therefor. All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal." (Italics supplied.)
While the trial court in its memorandum questioned why, if an exemption is provided for in § 306.14, it should be necessary for an owner of property which is exempt to take an appeal from an assessment which is unauthorized or forbidden by law, it concluded that it was necessary and in effect that § 429.081 had repealed by implication §§ 278.13 and 279.19. Section 278.13 provides in part:
"* * * No defense or objection which might have been interposed by proceedings [to determine the validity of objections or defenses to assessments or taxes] * * * shall be interposed in delinquent tax proceedings except the defense that the taxes levied have been paid or that the property is exempt from the taxes so levied." (Italics supplied.)
Section 279.19, with respect to rendition of judgment in delinquent real estate tax proceedings, provides:
"* * * It shall always be a defense, when made to appear by answer and proofs, that the taxes have been paid, or that the property was not subject to taxation."