UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] group–is the only predicate for an alleged imputation of a political stance (loyalty
to an opposing group), acceptance of an imputed-opinion claim would effectively
elevate the refusal to fight into an actionable basis for asylum. Mr. Ustyan has
not cited any case law directly undermining Elias-Zacarias in this way, nor has
he persuaded us through argument that such a step is appropriate.
We therefore agree with the IJ that Mr. Ustyan’s claim for asylum fails
because he has not tied his allegations of persecution to an actionable ethnic or
political basis. See 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (asylum may be granted from persecution
on account of applicant’s “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion”). Having failed to establish that he is entitled
to discretionary consideration for asylum, Mr. Ustyan has perforce failed to
establish that he is entitled to mandatory withholding of removal, “which, we
have acknowledged, requires a petitioner to meet a higher standard than that for
asylum.”