HARRIET BARRINGER, HUGH BARRINGER, SANDRA KAIGLER, JOHN KAIGLER, FERLESSA JONES, CASSANDRA JINGLES, LISA SUPPLE, EDWARD SUPPLE, JR., NANCY WHITE AND LEE WHITE
[…] White and Supple rested following the presentation of their evidence and defendants moved for a directed verdict. The trial court granted defendants' motion and dismissed all of White and Supple's claims with prejudice. White and Supple appealed.
FACTS AND ANALYSIS
The motion for a directed verdict is a procedural device available in jury trials to promote judicial efficiency. Tanner v. Cooksey, 42,010 (La. App. 2d Cir. 4/4/07), 954 So. 2d 335, 339, writ denied, 07-0961 (La. 6/22/07), 959 So. 2d 508. La. C.C.P. art. 1810 provides:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
Generally, a motion for directed verdict is appropriately granted in a jury trial when, after considering all evidentiary inferences in the light most favorable to the movant's opponent, it is clear that the facts and inferences are so overwhelmingly in favor of the moving party that reasonable men could not arrive at a contrary verdict. Pratt v. Himel Marine, Inc., 01-1832 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/21/02), 823 So. 2d 394, 406, writs denied, 02-2128 and 02-2025 (La. 11/01/02), 828 So. 2d 571 and 572. If there is substantial evidence opposed to the motion, i.e., evidence of such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded jurors in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions, the motion should be denied, and the case submitted to the jury. Pratt, 823 So.2d at 406.
Evaluations of credibility have no place in a decision on a motion for a directed verdict. The making of credibility evaluations is one of the primary duties of the jury, and the trial judge may not take this duty from the jury unless the party opposing the motion has failed to produce sufficient evidence on which reasonable and fair-minded persons could disagree. Walker v.