F I L E D
[…] Naranjo both added claims that they had been deterred from bringing Title VII
claims by a hostile and retaliatory environment. The complaint explicitly
excluded, however, the individual claims made by Plaintiffs Monreal, Figueroa
and Medina in their individual administrative complaints, which they were still
pursuing before the USPS.
Shortly after the civil action was filed in the district court, the EEOC
remanded the class administrative complaint, which had been filed with it over six
months earlier, to the USPS to dismiss under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(c). 5 Section
1614.107(c) instructs the agency to dismiss a complaint when over 180 days has
passed since the complaint was filed and the complaint is the “basis of a pending
civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party.”
In May 1997, Plaintiffs first amended their complaint to add allegations
regarding recent instances of discriminatory actions. The First Amended
Complaint also expressly reiterated that the Plaintiffs did not seek relief on any of