McKowan v. IRS
[…] taxpayer’s tax debt. 5 If so, the I.R.S. may collect the transferor’s income tax

liability from the transferee “in the same manner and subject to the same

provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the

liabilities were incurred.” 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a); 6 see Commissioner of Internal


      In this case, McKowen’s liability as a transferee is not before the Court.
      5

We assume, without deciding, that McKowen is liable as a transferee for the taxes
owed by New Century for the tax year 1987 in the amount of $481,180.00.
      6
          Section 6901 reads:

               (a) The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as
               hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected
               in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and
               limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the
               liabilities were incurred:
               1) Income, estate, and gift taxes.--
               A) Transferees.--The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of
               property–
               (i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating
               to income taxes).

(Emphasis added.) Section 6901 goes on to define a transferee as a “donee, heir,

                                           -6-
Revenue v. Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 44-45 (1958) (existence and extent of transferee

liability determined by state law). Considering the provisions of the Bankruptcy