F I L E D
[…] a removal hearing and fails to attend, the immigration judge is required to enter
an in absentia order of removal.’” Valencia-Fragoso v. INS , 321 F.3d 1204, 1206
(9th Cir. 2003) (quoting Salta v. INS , 314 F.3d 1076, 1078 (9th Cir. 2002));
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A). For purposes of in absentia proceedings, notice is
adequate if provided at the alien’s contact address, with the requisite information
about the nature of proceedings, the charges against the alien, the right to be
represented by counsel, the time and place of the proceedings, and the
consequences of a failure to appear. § 1229(a)(1), (2). No notice is necessary if
the alien fails to provide an updated, written record of the address at which he
may be contacted about removal proceedings. §§ 1229a(b)(5)(B), 1229(a)(1)(F).
“Service by mail” is “sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last
address provided by the alien.” § 1229(c). 3 In sum, the INS does not have to
prove actual receipt of notice before holding an in absentia proceeding.
Further, notice that meets statutory requirements also fulfills the
due-process protections accorded to aliens in exclusion proceedings. Notice of
3