State v. Bonds
[…] In both cases, the victim does not consent to the *33 contact.[6]

[5]

We conclude that based on the plain language of the statute, the defendant falls within second degree sexual assault because he made sexual contact of a complainant's intimate part through the means of actual or attempted battery. The defendant's guilty plea for the crime of second degree sexual assault is reinstated as is his conviction and sentence.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

NOTES

[†] Motion for reconsideration denied.

[1] Under sec. 940.225(2)(a), one is guilty of a Class C felony for second degree sexual assault when an individual "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence." (Emphasis added.)

[2] The directions were as follows: "First, Bonds is to be permitted to withdraw his guilty plea. Second, the felony-bindover is to be vacated. Following remand, the case may proceed pursuant to section 970.03(8), Stats."

[3] The victim could not recall exactly what was said; however, she considered the verbiage to be threatening.

[4] Bonds argues that he should have been charged with either the misdemeanor under sec. 940.225(3m), Stats., fourth degree sexual assault, or under sec. 940.19(1), Stats., battery. Fourth degree sexual assault does not require a showing of force, violence or injury. See sec. 940.225(3m), Stats. Second degree sexual assault, however, is classified as a felony and requires a showing of force, violence or injury. See sec. 940.225(2), Stats.

[5] Sexual contact" is defined in sec. 940.225(5)(b), Stats., as "any intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's or defendant's intimate parts if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or for the purpose of sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant or if the touching contains the elements of actual or attempted battery under s. 940.19(1). (Emphasis added.)

"Intimate parts" is defined in sec. 939.22(19), Stats., and includes any of the following: "breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or public mound of a human being."